JZ helps (a Florida injury law firm)
[…] Therefore, the Court rejected Home Depot’s argument that Plaintiff’s theory of the case is impermissibly dependent on the stacking of inferences. Instead, the Court finds that it is necessary for a fact finder to analyze this conflicting evidence to decide the issue of causation.

Lastly, the Court addressed Home Depot’s claim that it is entitled to summary judgment because there is no evidence to establish that Home Depot created the condition on the floor or had actual or constructive notice of the condition.

Controlling in this case is Florida Statutes § 768.0755.[9] This statute provides that a person who slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment “must prove that the business establishment has actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1).

Home Depot relies heavily on Feinman v. Target Corp., No. 11-62480-CIV, 2012 WL 6061745 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 6, 2012). There, neither the plaintiff, nor her husband, had any idea what caused her to fall, only that she felt “something” under her shoe.