JZ helps (a Florida injury law firm)
[…] The Court notes the following deposition testimony from Plaintiff:

Q: …Did you see what you believe to be insulation dust on the floor in the aisle before you had your accident?

A: Yes, I did.

. . . .

Q: Okay. And are you saying that you saw this insulation dust on the floor in the aisle before your accident happened?

A: Yes, of course.

[7]  The other examples provided by Home Depot have equally compelling support for Plaintiff’s version of events.

[8] Florida Statute § 768.0755 provides:

(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:

(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or

(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.

(2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.

Fla. Stat. § 768.0755.

[9] For the same reasons, the Court rejects Defendant’s reliance on Hamideh v. K-Mart Corp., 648 So. 2d 824 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995).

[10] The Court does not find persuasive the remaining cases relied upon by Home Depot.  In Sammon v.