JZ helps (a Florida injury law firm)
[…] This is one of my many Florida bicycle accident settlements.

Jury Gets to Hear About Florida Traffic Statutes if a Car Hits a Bicyclist

In Popejoy Ex Rel. Popejoy v. Harrison, 615 So. 2d 823 – Fla: Dist. Court of Appeals, 4th Dist. 1993, Larry Popejoy, was riding his bicycle on a sidewalk when an automobile, which was pulling into a driveway, struck him.  This isn’t my case.

The appeals court ruled that under the facts and circumstances of that negligence case the trial court should have given the requested instructions for statutes section 316.130(15) and Section 316.2065(10). [Note: 316.2065(10) is now 316.2065(9).]

This means that the jury gets to hear these two laws, and gets to hear how these laws affect negligence.

Here are the two laws.

Section 316.130(15) says:

“Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and give warning when necessary and exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person.”

The jury gets to hear that the driver of the car should exercise due care to avoid colliding with the bicyclist.

Section 316.2065(10) is now (9).  It says: