JZ helps (a Florida injury law firm)
[…] Here are the two laws.

Section 316.130(15) says:

“Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and give warning when necessary and exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person.”

The jury gets to hear that the driver of the car should exercise due care to avoid colliding with the bicyclist.

Section 316.2065(10) is now (9).  It says:

“A person propelling a vehicle by human power upon and along a sidewalk, or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk, has all the rights and duties applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances.”

So, the bicyclist in this case was treated as a pedestrian.

Jury Instructions in Bike Accident Cases

The appeals court said that the trial court should let the jury hear the requested instructions for these statutes.